Extra delivery fee to Nanaimo: call or text

Firewood Delivery in Nanaimo

Cowichan Firewood delivers seasoned firewood up the highway to Nanaimo: premium split fir & hemlock, rough-cut & mixed-size loads and kiln dried firewood. Nanaimo carries an extra delivery fee, and we quote it from your address when you call or text.

Ready To Burn
  • Premium split$475 per cord$900 for 2 cords
  • Rough-cut & mixed-size$450 for 2 full cords
  • Kiln dried$550 per cord

Ready to order?
Call or Text 250-896-9742

Aerial view of the Nanaimo waterfront, Newcastle Island and the ferry terminal, Nanaimo BC

Extra delivery fee to Nanaimo: call or text

We’re based in Duncan, so Nanaimo orders get the same three loads at the same prices as the valley, with the delivery fee added for the trip north.

Delivery to Nanaimo

Our free route runs from Cowichan Bay to Ladysmith. Nanaimo is past the end of it, so each order has an extra fee, and the amount depends on where in the city the wood is going.

Call or text 250-896-9742 with your address and the load you want, and we’ll tell you the delivery fee.

Deliveries run Monday to Friday, 9:00 am – 5:00 pm. The load is dumped where you ask, and we don’t stack it.

Call or Text 250-896-9742

Delivery, payment and custom cut details

Dump truck tipping a load of split firewood beside a metal-roofed shed, Nanaimo BC

Three loads to choose from in Nanaimo

Example photo of a log pile under tall trees, Nanaimo BCReady To Burn

Example photo only. Every rough-cut load is different; see the description.

Rough-Cut & Mixed-Size Firewood

$450 for 2 full cords

Our budget load: logging end pieces and mixed-size cuts.

Every rough-cut load is different, so we can’t guarantee the exact variety of wood or the sizes. It’s mostly fir & hemlock, sometimes with some cedar and other types mixed in. All pieces are 18" or less, so depending on the size of your stove, some may need to be cut down further.

Call or Text to Order

Testimonials

It was a positive experience working with the team at Cowichan Firewood. Friendly, responsive and professional guys who delivered 2 cords of high quality wood to us.

Sharlyn R.

I had a good batch of wood delivered. Good, useable end cuts as advertised. Good communication. Everything was great. Thank you Robbie.

Rich C.

Nanaimo neighbourhoods

Call or text 250-896-9742 any day of the week, or email info@cowichanfirewood.com, and tell us which part of Nanaimo the load is for.

We deliver across Nanaimo, including:

  • Chase River
  • South End
  • Harewood
  • Old City
  • Brechin Hill
  • Newcastle
  • Departure Bay
  • Dover
  • Rock City
  • Wellington
  • Linley Valley

Getting ready for a Nanaimo delivery

Three things worth sorting out before the truck arrives.

Firewood delivery in Nanaimo BC: a load of split firewood dumped on a gravel driveway

A clear way in

Leave a path the truck can back up and drive out of. It isn’t a huge truck, but it needs the room.

Space for the pile

A full cord stacks to 4 ft × 4 ft × 8 ft, and a dumped load spreads wider than that, so clear a generous patch.

Cash on delivery

We take cash when the wood arrives. No cards and no e-transfers.

Questions about firewood in Nanaimo

How is the Nanaimo delivery fee worked out?

By address. Nanaimo sits past the end of our free route, so each order carries an extra delivery fee based on where you are in the city. Call or text 250-896-9742 with your address and we’ll give you the figure.

Do you cover the north end of the city as well as the south?

We deliver right across Nanaimo, from Chase River and Harewood up to Departure Bay and Linley Valley. Because the fee is set by address, mention your neighbourhood when you get in touch.

Do Nanaimo customers pay more for the wood itself?

No. The wood is priced the same as in Duncan: premium split at $475 a cord or $900 for 2, rough-cut at $450 for 2 full cords and kiln dried at $550 a cord. Only the delivery fee is extra.

Which of the three loads makes most sense with a delivery fee on top?

A bigger order makes each trip count. Rough-cut comes as 2 full cords for $450, and premium split drops to $900 for 2 cords against $475 for one. Kiln dried is sold by the full cord at $550.

Firewood burning in a rusty fire basket in the woods, Nanaimo BC

Need firewood in Nanaimo?

Call, text or email us.

250-896-9742
info@cowichanfirewood.com

Send your address with the load you’d like, and we’ll tell you the delivery fee to your part of Nanaimo.